Monday, January 11, 2010

For life and death are one, even as the river and the sea are one

"For life and death are one, even as the river and the sea are one. " - Kahlil Gibran

river bed
summer dress : gift from a sister

river bed
Here's our youngest, attempting to take a leap.
She is my baby forever, even if she keeps on complaining about me treating her like a baby pa rin. haha
She's also my photographer here. i love her shots. :)
I gave her this duck-printed-black shirt. She likes it because she looks slim in it "daw".haha

river bed

Hello hello!!! How was your weekend? Mine was just fine though I almost died because of dysmenorrhea. Why do I have to feel the discomfort every month?!ugh!!! Well anyway, yesterday we watched 2 great movies. The blind side and the lovely bones. Both are truly amazing and inspiring. The former makes me wanna adopt a homeless kid. You should watch it too or else you'll miss half of your life.charing!!!

On the other hand, I'll be showing you the beauty of this riverbed. Another scenic view in my province. This is actually the continuation of the river I blogged 3 days ago. (refer to this link). This is located on the other side of the shore. If you happen to visit Anawangin in Zambales , you can picture out how it is situated which is almost the same with Anawangin Cove (a beach on the right side and a river bed on the left side). Lovely, isn't it?

river bed

river bed

Have a productive week ahead!!!

9 comments:

Denise said...

ang gorgeous naman ng dress mu.

hanobeh kala ko nag change outfit ka bigla, baby sister mo na pala sya. hehehehe. you looks so much a like. Hello mary kate and ashley????

we're supposed to go to anawangin this weekend. Di natuloy. I've been to Capones 2 years ago. So maybe next time naman ang anawangin.

I am Denise Katipunera

toxic disco boy said...

wow! nag summer dress! and omg yotch abi nako ikaw tong asa pic! sis mo man diay. haha.

Toni said...

lovely dress!
and great pics too!

toni

mom & son said...

jing- ang ganda ng dress mo at ang galing
ng photographer mo. hehehe..denise is right. akala ko ikaw ung nka black kung di nabasa, youngest sis mo pala. i've seen photos of anawangin mukhang ang sarap pumunta dun.
have good night there.

JARAH said...

I heart your dress.. So nice, it complemented sa super nice view.. :)

Oh, akala ko ikaw un, sister mo pala.. Kyuuuuuuuut! :)

Leah said...

Jing, nang-iingit ka ha. Summer na summer na dating mo. At ang pretty ng dress mo.

Eden said...

cute sundress jing! and that place looks marvelous. i'm in love:)


glad to see your blog again!:)

<3
eden

dotie said...

cute summer dress :)

Cheryl said...

So pretty naman your dress,Jing! Talagang good taste runs in the family.;)

Your little sis is pretty at ang galing pa kumuha ng photos.

Anyway, ganahan pud ko mo-anha dinha, uy. Mao na nag weakness, mga suba.hehe!

PS: Tinuod lagi akong gi-ingon nga diri kanang "lahing" mao na ilaha kit-kiton. Na-shock lagi ko.