Friday, January 29, 2010

New York, I love you!

I am excited for the weekend. Father dear will come and we'll tour him around somewhere.
shirt

shirt

and I'm dying to watch these movies




Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Everybody Happy!

gray and yellow
thrifted dress and shoes

Repeat performance. Yes, I already featured this dress in one of my earlier posts. It was so cold last Sunday and I decided to wear this dress. It's very comfy plus it's super cheap. It costs 5 pesos only. yebahhhhh

gray and yellow

The very beautiful Toni of perfumed red shoes, gave me this award. Thank you Toni dear. Check her blog guys, you'll surely love her stlye. :)
I'm glad I received another award. yipee! I appreciate it whenever people recognize my blog and give me endearing comments. Makes me happy and I feel loved.(charring!) And so I'm sharing this award to these lovely bloggers:


And as a rule, I have to write my top 10 things that make me happy.
and these are the sources of my happiness.

1
family, boyfriend, friends, judy ann santos, thrifting
2
photo shoot for my blog, movies, adventures and trips, kinilaw, money

Don't forget to visit chic in the tropics for giveaways.
photos: 4,5,7,9,10 from google.

Saturday, January 23, 2010

black and white

"Black and white" is for my outfit today.
Both are thrifted items. I bought this stylish black and white top for only 10 pesos(.20 $). Amazing, isn't it? I immediately grabbed this item because I saw another woman staring at it. haha. It perfectly fits me because it's stretchable.(char lang!)
The skirt costs 50 pesos (1$). I bought it to pair with my top. It has an uneven hem.

trunks

trunks

"black and white" is also for our facial treatment. Yes, for our black and whiteheads. haha.
Jonathan and I went to a facial care center today. We've never had any facial treatment before. At first I was hesitant to try it while Jonathan was so excited. This is, by the way, his late christmas gift to me and to himself.
The procedure was painful. I was like shaking all over. But I'm happy I tried it, worth overcoming my fear.

trunk

trunk

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

blue galore

My boyfriend took me out on my birthday. I bought myself a dress and it's thrifted. I think it's totally new because there's still a tag on it and looks like never been worn.

blue
bag and dress : thrifted; shoes : ebay

blue

blue

blue

blue

For this year, we planned to a have a vacation at Baguio and Cebu. I've been to these places many times but I keep coming back for more and this time I wanna go there with him!
Have you heard about the lovely beaches in Cebu? beautiful!!!
and Baguio is love love love. Even if it's already crowded, i still admire the spots and the weather. and oh... many many thrift stores out there. you will really enjoy!!!
And so we'll have to save every cent for these plans to come true.

blue

blue

Have a good day everyone!
love,
Jing

Sunday, January 17, 2010

Mah Birthday 2010

The chef in me...


bday

bday

bday

bday

bday

bday

bday

bday

A birthday with fun, foods and friends...

photo credits: Rohanie Cena

Thursday, January 14, 2010

lucky 2010


I got a feeling that this year's gonna be a good year.
that this year's gonna be a good year...
that this year's gonna be a good good year...

Oh yeah! Happy New Year Everyone! This is a late post I know but I intended this outfit post for my new year topic. This was taken last new year's eve.
We were patiently waiting for 2010 to come, when we decided to have an open forum. My dad started it by reviewing all the misfortunes we experienced in 2009. I cried while listening to my parent's story and the striving stuff. (parang pang Maalaala Mo Kaya na baga.hehe)That was the worst year so far for our family. (drama no?sorry.)
We'll what's important is...2009 is over. And we promised to be more optimistic for the whole year and the years to come!!!

lucky
thrifted belt, thrifted cropped blazer and thrifted short

lucky

And by the way, we won a "lechon"(roasted pig) from coke. That was unexpected, really. My mom joined a raffle promo from Coca-Cola last November and draw date was last December 31. And hoola! my mother was one of the lucky winners. What a great reason to start a year right right? hihi

A lucky start of 2010 indeed!!!
Cheers!!!
lucky

Thank you so much for stopping by dear fellow bloggers.
Love much,
Jing

Monday, January 11, 2010

For life and death are one, even as the river and the sea are one

"For life and death are one, even as the river and the sea are one. " - Kahlil Gibran

river bed
summer dress : gift from a sister

river bed
Here's our youngest, attempting to take a leap.
She is my baby forever, even if she keeps on complaining about me treating her like a baby pa rin. haha
She's also my photographer here. i love her shots. :)
I gave her this duck-printed-black shirt. She likes it because she looks slim in it "daw".haha

river bed

Hello hello!!! How was your weekend? Mine was just fine though I almost died because of dysmenorrhea. Why do I have to feel the discomfort every month?!ugh!!! Well anyway, yesterday we watched 2 great movies. The blind side and the lovely bones. Both are truly amazing and inspiring. The former makes me wanna adopt a homeless kid. You should watch it too or else you'll miss half of your life.charing!!!

On the other hand, I'll be showing you the beauty of this riverbed. Another scenic view in my province. This is actually the continuation of the river I blogged 3 days ago. (refer to this link). This is located on the other side of the shore. If you happen to visit Anawangin in Zambales , you can picture out how it is situated which is almost the same with Anawangin Cove (a beach on the right side and a river bed on the left side). Lovely, isn't it?

river bed

river bed

Have a productive week ahead!!!

Saturday, January 9, 2010

untouched


beach

beach
my father and his grandson. This is my favorite pic.


beach

beach

beach

This is our first family beach outing for 2010. It's a tradition in the family to hit the beach every new year. I am again in love with this beach. It is pure and untouched. We have relatives who live nearby and they own a beach resort. They encouraged us to build a rest house in this place. why not poknot dba???hehehe

Friday, January 8, 2010

I'm inlove with the Green Earth

Good morning world! I'm here again for another post of my hometownprovince's beauty of nature. I consider myself lucky to have given the chance to live in this scenic and peaceful province --> Surigao del Sur. Yes! My province has a lot to offer and I'm bringing you some of these wonders. On the previous previous post, I blogged about the majestic waterfalls of Bislig City, also known as the Niagara Falls of the Philippines -> Tinuy-an Falls. And now I'm showing you this lovely river of Brgy. San Isidro in Lianga, Surigao del Sur. While we were merrily on our way to a family beach resort, we passed by this breathtaking river with lush green mangroves.




green earth

green earth
I can't help but stare, wishing that all rivers in the world will be like this...beautiful and clean.
Sana ganito ang Ilog Pasig.

green earth

green earth
Aren't they cute? These kids are fishing!!!

green earth
slippers: havaianas
shirt : thrifted
shorts: Aeropostale : thrifted

next post is about my family beach outing!yihaa!!!

Have a wonderful weekend everyone!




Thursday, January 7, 2010

She wears ukay!

This is my 2nd younger sister. Her name is Janice. She is the only slim among the sisters. Do you know she used to be so fat when she was 1- 10 years old? A total opposite of me. haha. I asked her to pose for my blog to showcase the thrifted black dress bought by mom last christmas. Btw, my mom loves thrifting. I got this talent from her. Almost all of our Wednesday and Sunday attires in high school were from thrift stores.

janice
That Natasha black&red purse is a gift to me from mom.
sandals: MSE

janice
Notice the hole at the back. That is the reason why mom bought this dress. haha.

janice
ay!dios ko day! baliktad ang purse.tsktsk.

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Tinuy-an Falls , the Niagara Falls of the Philippines


Last December 27, me and my friends visited our hometown's pride --- the Tinuy-an Falls. It is very majestic and beautiful! If God permits, I would want my future wedding breakfast reception held here.
tinuy-an

tinuy-an

tinuy-an

tinuy-an

tinuy-an

tinuy-an

tinuy-an

tinuy-an

tinuy-an

tinuy-an
photo credits : Jeyson Ocay

Tinuy-an Falls
is a waterfall in Bislig City, Surigao del Sur in the southern Philippine island of Mindanao. It is the main tourist attraction in Bislig, a city known as the Booming city by the bay.
The falls is approximately 55 metres (180 ft) high, touted as the Niagara Falls of the Philippines, Tinuy-an is a white water curtain that flows in three levels. It is one of the best waterfalls in the entire Philippines because of its majestic and unique natural formation. Its colorful picture was once appeared in the International Travel Magazine.
Its magnificent cascades are found in Borboanan, Bislig City, a one hour ride from Mangagoy, center of trade and commerce in Bislig City. About 55 meters high and a breathtaking width of 95 meters, it is said to be the widest in the country. Centuries old amazing giant trees, ferns and vines in a thick rainforest envelop your ride through thick forested hills that enclose the falls. Islets are on the swimming ground, with slippery logs where you can cross for a good view, plus multi-layered stones as pathways. Every morning, the area is blessed with a sprinkle of a rainbow that appears between 9 a.m. to 11 a.m.
from -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tinuy-an_Falls